シンポジウム・イベント

International Symposium on “Proteins;
from the Cradle to the Grave”

Data

August 26-29, 2018

Venue

Enryakuji Kaikan (Shiga)
http://syukubo.jp/

Topics Translation dynamics
Protein folding and misfolding
Protein transport
Organellostasis
Protein degradation
Co-organized by Institute for Protein Dynamics, Kyoto Sangyo University
The MEXT team-based grant consortium on “Nascent chain biology”
Organizing Committee Chairpersons: Kaz Nagata and Hideki Taguchi
Secretaries general: Toshiya Endo and Shinobu Chiba
Speakers (A to Z) Roland Beckmann (Ludwig-Maximilans Universitat Munchen)
Bernd Bukau (Universitaet Heidelberg)
Pedro Carvalho (University of Oxford)
Shinobu Chiba (Kyoto Sangyo University)
Toshiya Endo (Kyoto Sangyo University)
Adam Frost (UCSF)
Judith Frydman (Stanford University)
Yukio Fujiki (Kyushu University)
Ulrich Hartl (Max Plank Institute)
Manajit Hayer-Hartl (Max Plank Institute)
Johannes Herrmann (Universität Kaiserslautern)
Kenji Inaba (Tohoku University)
Toshifumi Inada (Tohoku University)
Koreaki Ito (Kyoto Sangyo University
Kenji Kohno (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Hisato Kondo (Kyoto Sangyo University)
Alexander Mankin (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Kazutoshi Mori (Kyoto University)
Rick Morimoto (North Western University)
Kaz Nagata (Kyoto Sangyo University)
Yoshinori Ohsumi (Tokyo Insitute of Technology)
Marina Rodnina (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry)
Shu-ou Shan (California Institute of Technology)
Hideki Taguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Keiji Tanaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Motomasa Tanaka (RIKEN Institute)
Hideaki Tsuge (Kyoto Sangyo University)
Peter Walter (UCSF)
Nils Wiedemann (Universität Freiburg)
Masasuke Yoshida (Kyoto Sangyo University)
and other 6 scientists
Program

August 26 (Sun)
16:00 – 17:00 Registration and check-in
17:00 – 18:00 Dinner
18:00 – 20:00 Plenary lecture
20:00 – 24:00 Discussion and mixing

August 27 (Mon)
7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 – 10:10 Session 1: Protein Degradation and Quality Control
10:30 – 12:10 Session 2: Nascent Chain Biology and Chaperones (1)
12:10 – 12:30 Commemorative photo
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 16:55 Session 3: Nascent Chain Biology and Chaperones (2)
16:55 – 18:00 Dinner
18:00 – 19:25 Session 4: UPR
19:30 – 21:00 Poster session 1
21:00 – 24:00 Discussion and mixing

August 28 (Tue)
7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 – 10:35 Session 5: Structural Biology and Redox Biology
10:55 – 12:25 Session 6: Mitochondrial Protein Biology
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 16:30 Excursion
16:30 – 18:00 Poster session 2
18:00 – 20:00 Banquet and poster award
20:00 – 24:00 Discussion and mixing

August 29 (Wed)
7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 – 9:00 Check-out
9:00 – 12:25 Session 7: Proteostasis and RNA
12:25 – 12:30 Closing remarks
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

Time Table (PDF)

Poster (PDF)